New Views
What have I watched recently?
This page lists my views – of new AND old films and shows – over the last month, along with star ratings, in addition to links to reviews, if I wrote a review. To visit all my reviews of feature films, go here.
For all my ratings, visit my movie lists, and go here for a guide to colors and symbols. (Star ratings are on a 0-5 scale, with quarter-star increments for feature films, half-star increments for shows and whole stars only for shorts.)
Feature films are in bold, TV/web shows are in regular, short films are in italics, and the names of festivals are in ALL CAPS.
Freud’s Last Session (2023) – 2 ¾ stars (4/29/24)
Pirates of the Caribbean V: Dead Men Tell No Tales (a.k.a. Pirates of the Caribbean: Salazar’s Revenge) (2017) – 3 ¼ stars (4/26/24)
The In-Laws (1979) – 2 ¼ stars (4/25/24)
She Is Love (2023) – 1 ½ stars (4/25/24)
The Message (English version) (1976) – 2 ¾ stars (4/24/24)
Simon (1980) – 2 ½ stars (4/23/24)
Real Life (1979) – 3 ½ stars (4/22/24)
Las Hurdes: Tierra Sin Pan (Land Without Bread) (1933) FL – 2 stars (4/22/24)
Moulin Rouge (1952) – 3 ¼ stars (4/18/24)
Phantom of the Opera (1943) – 1 ½ stars (4/17/24)
FLORIDA FILM FESTIVAL (4/2/24 – 4/21/24)
That’s Entertainment! (1974) – 2 ¾ stars (4/11/12)
Agatha (1979) – 3 ¼ stars (4/10/24)
Summer of ’42 (1971) – 1 ¾ stars (4/9/24)
Sense and Sensibility (1995) – 5 stars (4/2/24) – rewatch
One Life (2023) – 3 ½ stars (3/4/24)
The Peasants FL (2023) – 3 stars (2/29/24)
Image courtesy of iStockPhoto (#925315058; tumsasedgars)